CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:118 L87909

Ms. Sheila Smith
Harris Hardware Sales Corporation
4 Harbor Park Drive
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of chrome plated steel bolts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter, dated September 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as follows:

Item TP9703 is a 10 x 24 x ½” chrome plated steel one way stud. Item TP9713 is a 10 x 24 x ½” chrome plated steel one way stud/nut. Item TP9773 is a 10 x 24 x ½” chrome plated steel one way bolt. Item TP9783 is a 10 x 24 x ¾” chrome plated steel one way shoulder bolt. Item TP9793 is a 10 x 24 x 15/16” chrome plated steel one way shoulder bolt. Item TP9803 is a 10 x 24 x 1 1/16” chrome plated steel one way shoulder bolt. Item TP9813 is a 10 x 24 x 1 3/16” chrome plated steel one way shoulder bolt. Item TP9823 is a 10 x 24 x 1 5/16” chrome plated steel one way shoulder bolt.

The applicable subheading for the bolts (items 3-8) will be 7318.15.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the one way stud (item 1) or the one way stud/nut (item 2). Your request for a classification ruling should include the following:

Explain how these items function and where they are intended to be used. What do they secure?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division